Skip to main content

Need AI automation, cloud or managed IT?Book a free AI audit

0800 00 2270

Click ITTauranga · NZ · Global

Construction & trades interactive ForensiQ demonstration using synthetic data

Construction & trades · interactive example

Illustrative demo — synthetic data

What ForensiQ could reveal for a construction business.

A fictional builder. Job revenue, purchase orders, timesheets, variations and committed costs are joined, with a material-usage example traceable to synthetic purchase and job records.

Fictional business: Kaimai Build Co · Tauranga and Western Bay of Plenty · Simpro, Fergus and Tradify-style data

Request an assessment

Illustrative demonstration using synthetic data. Nothing on this page is a client result, a population statistic or a forecast for your business. Figures are generated to show how a ForensiQ view could look, and they reconcile to the underlying synthetic records shown here.

Job revenue

$4.26m

up 9.2% on prior year

Average job margin

21.6%

down 1.4 pts

Unpriced variations

$186k

12 variations

Work in progress

$312k

18 active jobs

Materials share

38.4%

of job cost

Fixings variance

3,900

screws above BOM

Job revenue by month

Synthetic jobs and invoices

Showing 12 months: 4,260,000 NZD. Latest period up 36.8% on the first period shown.

Job revenue by month. Oct: 310,000, Nov: 325,000, Dec: 340,000, Jan: 355,000, Feb: 348,000, Mar: 342,000, Apr: 351,000, May: 360,000, Jun: 355,000, Jul: 368,000, Aug: 382,000, Sep: 424,0000119k237k356k475kOct: 310,000Oct310,000Nov: 325,000Nov325,000Dec: 340,000Dec340,000Jan: 355,000Jan355,000Feb: 348,000Feb348,000Mar: 342,000Mar342,000Apr: 351,000Apr351,000May: 360,000May360,000Jun: 355,000Jun355,000Jul: 368,000Jul368,000Aug: 382,000Aug382,000Sep: 424,000Sep424,000
View the underlying figures
PeriodNZD
Oct310,000
Nov325,000
Dec340,000
Jan355,000
Feb348,000
Mar342,000
Apr351,000
May360,000
Jun355,000
Jul368,000
Aug382,000
Sep424,000

Cost mix

Share of synthetic job cost

Cost mix. Materials: 38.4%, Labour: 31.2%, Subcontractors: 18.3%, Other: 12.1%Materials: 38.4%Labour: 31.2%Subcontractors: 18.3%Other: 12.1%100%totalMaterials38.4%Labour31.2%Subcontractors18.3%Other12.1%

Material trace: fixings (synthetic)

RecordUnitsRateValue
Purchased (7 POs)42,800$0.32$13,696
Expected (18 BOMs)38,900$0.32$12,448
Usage variance3,900$0.32$1,248
Unallocated to jobs1,120$0.32$358

Synthetic records only. No patient, client, customer, employee or vehicle identifiers are included.

Material quantities reconcile to synthetic purchase orders and job BOMs.

No real supplier, customer or site information is present.

Your own figures

Want to see this with your business data?

The complimentary assessment includes a private dashboard and findings report, with scope and confidentiality agreed before any data is shared.

Let’s talk

Let’s solve your technology problem.

A repair, a migration, a security gap or an AI project - describe it in plain words and we will tell you honestly what it takes.