Skip to main content

Need AI automation, cloud or managed IT?Book a free AI audit

0800 00 2270

Click ITTauranga · NZ · Global

Accounting & SME finance interactive ForensiQ demonstration using synthetic data

Accounting & SME finance · interactive example

Illustrative demo — synthetic data

What ForensiQ could reveal for a accounting business.

A fictional advisory firm. Ledger, bank, invoice and bill records are joined to separate profit from available cash and surface the differences that need explaining.

Fictional business: Ardent Advisory · Tauriko, Bay of Plenty · MYOB and Xero-style ledger data

Request an assessment

Illustrative demonstration using synthetic data. Nothing on this page is a client result, a population statistic or a forecast for your business. Figures are generated to show how a ForensiQ view could look, and they reconcile to the underlying synthetic records shown here.

Revenue

$1.28m

up 7.1% on prior year

Gross profit

$720k

56.3% gross margin

Operating result

$370k

28.9% of revenue

Receivables

$142k

$38k over 60 days

Payables

$86k

due within 30 days

Bank cash

$214k

at 30 Sep 2026

Revenue by month

Synthetic ledger, 12 months

Showing 12 months: 1,280,000 NZD. Latest period up 53.3% on the first period shown.

Revenue by month. Oct: 92,000, Nov: 96,000, Dec: 99,000, Jan: 102,000, Feb: 104,000, Mar: 101,000, Apr: 105,000, May: 108,000, Jun: 107,000, Jul: 110,000, Aug: 115,000, Sep: 141,000039k79k118k158kOct: 92,000Oct92,000Nov: 96,000Nov96,000Dec: 99,000Dec99,000Jan: 102,000Jan102,000Feb: 104,000Feb104,000Mar: 101,000Mar101,000Apr: 105,000Apr105,000May: 108,000May108,000Jun: 107,000Jun107,000Jul: 110,000Jul110,000Aug: 115,000Aug115,000Sep: 141,000Sep141,000
View the underlying figures
PeriodNZD
Oct92,000
Nov96,000
Dec99,000
Jan102,000
Feb104,000
Mar101,000
Apr105,000
May108,000
Jun107,000
Jul110,000
Aug115,000
Sep141,000

Expense breakdown

Synthetic ledger, 12 months

Expense breakdown. Wages: 420,000, Subcontractors: 180,000, Software: 62,000, Rent: 48,000, Marketing: 36,000, Other: 164,000Wages: 420,000Subcontractors: 180,000Software: 62,000Rent: 48,000Marketing: 36,000Other: 164,000910,000totalWages420,000Subcontractors180,000Software62,000Rent48,000Marketing36,000Other164,000

Profit to cash bridge (synthetic)

LineAmountExplanation
Operating result$370,000Reported synthetic profit
Depreciation+$64,000Non-cash expense added back
Receivables increase-$58,000Cash tied up with customers
Payables increase+$22,000Supplier timing benefit
Tax paid-$94,000Cash leaving the business
Cash movement$304,000Not the same as profit

Synthetic records only. No patient, client, customer, employee or vehicle identifiers are included.

Profit, operating result and bank cash are deliberately separate measures.

Duplicate and anomaly flags are candidates for review, not conclusions.

Your own figures

Want to see this with your business data?

The complimentary assessment includes a private dashboard and findings report, with scope and confidentiality agreed before any data is shared.

Let’s talk

Let’s solve your technology problem.

A repair, a migration, a security gap or an AI project - describe it in plain words and we will tell you honestly what it takes.